#Blogtober2018 Day 6 : 6 Badger Facts #NationalBadgerDay
Day 6 of Blogtober and I give you, National Badger Day.
Another of those awareness days, making Badgers top topic of discussion with events hosted countrywide. These events raise awareness of the Badger Trust, helping raise funds for the trust for Badger protection and information.
Here are my 6 facts about Badgers;
What Are Badgers?
Badgers are short, stout animals which are mighty powerful. They are part of the Mustelid family, other creatures include mink, polecats, weasels, ferrets and more. Badgers are mostly know for having black-and-white facial stripes and greyish body colouring’s in Europe, known as a European Badger (Meles meles).
How Big Are European Badgers?
The Badgers native to Europe are roughly about 30cm tall and about 68-100cm long. Weighing in at around 8-10kg (17-22lb), depending on the season. Badgers need to be at their heaviest in Winter to protect from the cold temperatures and because of their hibernation routine.
Where Do Badgers Live?
Badgers live in underground in a network of tunnels and chambers called a “sett” (like a burrow) and can extend to well over 50 meters long. These sets, depending on the size can also have multiple entrances.
Badgers tend to live in a mixed-sex social group, also known as a clan.
What Do Badgers Eat?
The European Badger is an omnivorous, eating a diet of earthworms, insects, small mammals, birds (and their eggs) and also enjoys fruits and nuts.
One thing I’ve come across during my studying of Badgers for this blog post that surprised me is the reproduction cycle of a Badger.
Badgers have only 1 little per year! They mate throughout the year but only produce one litter. They have what is known as a delayed implantation and cubs will be born early-mid February each year. From the Badgers mating, the embryo will develop in the Badger for a few days and will then lie dormant in the uterus until late December/January. Gestation of this time only being 50 days!
One fact I was surprised about is that Badgers actually have no predators! The largest fatality number reported for Badger deaths actually comes from roadside traffic accidents, thousands of Badgers (suggested at about 50,000) are killed yearly on the roads.
The team at the Badger Trust collate data reported from roadside deaths of Badgers to help them note where Badgers are settling and possible new Setts. This data raised helps protect Badgers as they may need relocating to a new area for safety.
Other projects the Badger Trust are working on include Vaccinations, protecting Badgers from bTB (bovine tuberculosis), vaccinating hundreds of Badgers a year from this disease.
Again, the Badger Trust are a charity, any donations will be put towards the protection of these creatures.
We are taking part in #Blogtober hosted by Big Family Organised Chaos. Why don’t you join in too?